Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the information that the 1937 Group Ltd., its affiliated companies, subsidiaries, and service partners including but not limited to KVL International LLC (collectively, “1937”) collects about you; how we use and protect this information; and the choices you can make about how we use this information.

Information Covered by This Policy: This Privacy Policy applies to information, including personal information, collected about you by 1937. Personal information is information that could reasonably allow you or your household to be identified.

Information We Collect: We may collect information about you from a variety of sources, including information we collect from you directly; information we collect about you when you visit our sites or view our online advertisements; and information we collect about you from other sources. We collect personal information about our users over time and across different websites when you use this website or service. Third party service providers may also collect personal information this way.

Information we collect directly from you: We collect information directly or indirectly through your use of the website, registration with our site, participation in our offers, contests, and programs, or otherwise provided by you directly to us.

 

The following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:

  • Name, email address, postal address

  • Username and password.

  • Phone number or mobile number.

  • Age.

  • Geolocation information.

  • Date of birth.

  • Demographic information.

  • Payment information (such as a credit card) and transaction history.

  • Future communication preferences.

 

Information we collect when you visit our sites, use our services, or view our online advertisements: We use cookies and other technologies to collect information about you when you visit our sites, use our services, or view online advertisements.

 

The following are examples of information we may collect with these technologies:

  • Your browser type and operating system.

  • Web pages you view.

  • Links you click.

  • IP address.

  • Site you visited before coming to our site.

  • 1937 emails you open and/or forward.

  • 1937 offers or links you connect to via emails.

 

Information we collect from other sources: We may obtain information about you from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as data aggregators and public databases.

 

The following are examples of information we may collect from other sources:

  • Name, postal address.

  • Age.

  • Income level.

  • Marital status and number of children.

  • Your interests such as hobbies and pets.

  • Consumer and market research data.

  • Purchase behavior.

  • Publicly observed data or activities, such as blogs, videos, internet postings, and user generated content.

 

All of the information we collect about you may be combined, which helps us tailor our communications to you and maximize your customer experience with 1937.

“Do Not Track”: Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. When a user turns on DNT, the browser may send a signal or other message to web services requesting that they “do not track” the user. At this time, we do not change our practices in response to Do Not Track browser settings. For information about do not track, visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

How We Use This Information: To provide offers, products and services. We use the information we collect to provide the products and services you request, to tell you about other products and services offered by 1937, and to manage our sites and services.

The following are ways we may use the information we collect about you:

  • Send offers and information.

  • Develop new products and services.

  • Enroll you in contests, programs, or offers you request.

  • To provide you with other services.

  • Create and manage your account.

  • Process payment for purchases or other services.

  • Protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions.

  • Provide you with customized, unsolicited offers and information about 1937 products and services.

  • Develop and provide advertising tailored to your interests.

  • Analyze the use of our products, services and sites.

  • Understand how you arrived at our site.

  • Determine the effectiveness of our advertising.

  • Enforce our Terms and Conditions and otherwise manage or protect our business.

  • In the event of a sale of 1937, we may transfer your information as part of the transaction.

 

Your Choices & Access to Your Information: We give you choices about how we communicate with you.

 

Electronic and Mobile Communications. We only send you promotional mobile or email messages if you provide us with your contact information and opt in to receive the messages. You can stop receiving promotional mobile and email messages from  1937 by following the instructions provided in any such message you receive.

You agree that by opting-in and providing your wireless telephone number to 1937 you’re expressly consenting to receive automated marketing text messages from 1937 to the mobile number provided. Consent is not required to purchase goods or services. You further understand that your information will be used as described here.

 

Postal Mail. We may mail you unsolicited offers or product information that we believe is of interest to you. Promotional postal mail may contain opt out instructions, and you can stop receiving promotional postal mail from us by following those instructions.

 

Access. You can correct or update the personal contact information you provide us by emailing contact@1937group.com

 

How to Opt-In and Opt-Out of Communications: Our Site provides you the opportunity to opt-in and to opt-out of receiving communications from 1937. To have your information removed from the 1937 database, please contact us with your request by email as follows:

 

By email. Send an email to contact@1937group.com from your email address of record with a subject line of UNSUBSCRIBE.

Click “Unsubscribe.” Each email we send you contains an “UNSUBSCRIBE” link at the bottom of the email. Open your email, click “UNSUBSCRIBE”, and follow the instructions on the screen to change your communication preferences.

PLEASE NOTE: If you choose to stop receiving promotional messages from us, we will honor your request. However, we will continue to send you service-related communications with respect to transactions and we may need to keep the transaction information we have collected about you for record keeping, to the extent permitted by law.

Tracking Tools: Cookies, Web Beacons and other Technologies

We may use tracking tools to serve you with interest-based advertising and to better understand your behaviors and browsing activities. We permit third parties to gather information through our websites, including for behavioral advertising purposes. You can opt out of online behavioral advertising by going to www.aboutads.info/choices.

Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit a site that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. We use cookies to monitor how our sites are used and to help personalize your online experience. For example, when you register on our sites, we may store a unique code in a cookie on your computer. The next time you come back to the site from that computer, our servers use the cookie to recognize you. We can then use the information you provided when you registered combined with your activities on our sites to provide you advertising and offers of interest. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. Your browser gives you the ability to delete or reject browser cookies. If you block cookies, certain features on our website may not work. We do not store any sensitive personal information about you in the cookie. If you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop.

Third-Party Advertising. We may allow third parties, including business partners and ad networks, to display advertising on our sites. Some of these companies place a cookie on your computer to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. This enables them to understand where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisement and deliver ads that they believe are of interest to you. We do not control these companies' use of cookies.

Web Beacons. Web beacons are small bits of code embedded in web pages or in emails. We use web beacons to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited a web page, and to understand usage patterns. We also include web beacons in e-mails to learn if messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.

Other Technologies. Examples of other technologies we may use to provide better service to you include:

  • Web Session Variables. Information that is passed from one web URL to another as you browse.

  • Browser plug-ins/add-ons. Additional web components that may need to be installed to enable certain web features on our sites. You have the option not to install these components.

 

Information Sharing, Service Partners and Affiliates: Third-party service providers. We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf. In so doing, we may need to share your personal information with them. Please note that we provide our service providers with only the personal information they need to perform their services and we require that they protect this information and not use it for any other purpose.

For example, we may rely on a service provider to:

  • Fulfill your product and service requests and answer your questions.

  • Host our sites and deliver our email and mobile messages.

  • Contact contest winners, manage payments or take other actions on our behalf.

  • Analyze data, sometimes combined with other sources, to send more targeted communications to you.

  • Conduct research and analyze data to improve our products, services and sites.

 

In addition, we may also rely on a service provider to:

  • Combine personal information about you that 1937 has collected with personal information about you that our business partner has collected so we can jointly send tailored promotional communications to you. In such instances, our business partner will not have direct access to any information we share about you with the service provider, and only the service provider will be allowed to use the combined set of information to send you joint communications that we hope will be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive these joint communications, you can always opt out by following the instructions provided in any such communication.

  • Perform other services that we request.

 

We provide these companies with the personal information they need to provide these services on our behalf. We require these companies to protect this personal information and to not use the information for any other purpose. Other situations. We may disclose your personal information:

  • If 1937, a 1937 entity or business is sold to another company;

  • To protect and defend the rights and property of our customers, the public, or 1937 (including enforcing our Terms and Conditions); and

  • When we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with law, regulatory requirements, or requests from public authorities.

 

Aggregated, deidentified and non-personal information. We may share aggregated information that cannot identify you for general business analysis. For example, we may disclose the number of visitors to 1937 sites or services.

User Generated Content: 1937 may enable users to submit their own content for contests, blogs, videos, and other functions. Please remember that any such information that you include directly in the content becomes public information and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and avoid including personal information in the content submitted. 1937 cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. 1937 is not responsible for user generated content. User generated content remains the sole responsibility of the person who submitted it.

Information Security: We use technical, administrative, and procedural measures in an attempt to safeguard your personal and other information from unauthorized access or use. No such measure is ever 100% effective and we do not guarantee that your personal and other information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such information.

Children's Online Privacy: We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to participate in and monitor their online activity.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 online.

 

Contact Us: If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact 1937 directly.

Contact Us by E-Mail:
contact@1937group.com

Contact Us by Mail:
1500 W Monroe St Unit 123
Chicago, IL 60607
 

Changes to This Privacy Policy: We will post changes to this Privacy Policy and update the effective date when this Privacy Policy is updated. The changes will take effect as soon as posted. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

State and Country Specific Information


CALIFORNIA
Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as Senate Bill 27, if you are a California resident and 1937 has an established business relationship with you, you have the right to request information from 1937, free of charge, regarding the manner in which 1937 shares certain categories of your personal information with third parties (whether collected online or offline), for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California law provides that you have the right to submit a request to 1937 at its designated address and receive the following information: 1. The categories of information 1937 disclosed to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year; 2. The names and addresses of third parties that received such information; and 3. If the nature of a third party's business cannot be reasonably determined from the third party's name, examples of the products or services marketed, subject to certain exceptions. You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format and the information will not be specific to you individually.

For purposes of this paragraph, “1937” means 1937’s and affiliates’ sites. “Third Party” means a business that is outside the affiliates of 1937. You will notice that the “Third Parties” listed in this notice are 1937 affiliates. These affiliates are listed as “Third Parties” because, under Senate Bill 27, any business that is a separate legal entity must be listed as a “Third Party.”

Our 1937 affiliates who may have received your information are as follows:

KVL International LLC
7105 S Yates Blvd,
Chicago, IL 60649
 

This same California law permits 1937 to provide you, in response to your written request, with a cost-free means to choose not to have your information shared rather than providing the above-described information. 1937’s designated email address for such requests is contact@1937group.com. Additionally, you may request that 1937 not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing use by following the How to Opt-In and Opt-Out procedures outlined above.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT OF 2018 (CCPA)

VERMONT
Vermont law places additional limits on sharing information about Vermont residents. As long as a user remains a resident of Vermont, we will not share information we collect about Vermont residents to companies outside of 1937 or to 1937 affiliates, except:

  • To companies that perform marketing or other services on our behalf;

  • Contact information (like name and address), and transaction information (such as your payment history), with companies we have Joint Marketing Agreements with;

  • With the authorization or consent of the Vermont resident; or

  • As permitted or required by law.

 

CANADA
1937 complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1937 will only use your personal information for the purposes intended and as detailed in this Privacy Policy unless we have obtained your consent to use it for other purposes.

Residents of Canada are notified that the personal information they provide to 1937 is stored in the company's databases outside of Canada including in the United States and may be subject to disclosure to authorized law enforcement or government agencies in response to lawful demand pursuant to the laws of that country.

Consumers With Disabilities: We are committed to world-class service for all of our guests. In compliance with the Americans With Disabilities Act As Amended and other state, local and provincial laws, we provide effective communication with our hearing-impaired customers and assistance for customers with any special need. Please let us know how we can accommodate you!

TEXT MESSAGING TERMS & CONDITIONS

You agree to receive recurring automated promotional and personalized marketing text (e.g., SMS and MMS) messages from 1937, including text messages that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system, to the mobile telephone number you provided when signing up or any other number that you designate. Consent to receive automated marketing text messages is not a condition of any purchase. Msg & Data rates may apply.

Message frequency will vary. 1937 reserves the right to alter the frequency of messages sent at any time, so as to increase or decrease the total number of sent messages. 1937 also reserves the right to change the short code or phone number from which messages are sent and we will notify you when we do so.

Not all mobile devices or handsets may be supported and our messages may not be deliverable in all areas. 1937, its service providers and the mobile carriers supported by the program are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. 

 

Cancellation: Text the keyword STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT to our shortcode to cancel. After texting STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT to our shortcode you will receive one additional message confirming that your request has been processed. You acknowledge that our text message platform may not recognize and respond to unsubscribe requests that do not include the STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT keyword commands and agree that 1937 and its service providers will have no liability for failing to honor such requests. If you unsubscribe from one of our text message programs, you may continue to receive text messages from 1937 through any other programs you have joined until you separately unsubscribe from those programs.